This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 November 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | GAL Monospar ST.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-UST |
| MSN: | ST10/34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Aerodrome |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision with DH-60G Gipsy Moth VH-UFV, while on approach to Bankstown Aerodrome. Crashed into nearby river.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 