Incident Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III N928BK, Thursday 19 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream Aerospace G-1159A Gulfstream III
Owner/operator:Bondio, LLC
Registration: N928BK
MSN: 440
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:13088 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III was landing on runway 07R at Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) when the brakes locked up and caught fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n928bk#32802028

Location