This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean 205 miles W of Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ditched in the ocean next to the Norwegian freighter Castleville, after running out of fuel and getting lost in heavy overcast due to compass and radio problems. One occupant drowned.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19560526.1.3&srpos=3&e=25-05-1956-31-12-1956--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Tracer------- 