Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX N510KC, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Procoff LLC
Registration: N510KC
MSN: 4622151
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near McCook Airport (MCK/KMCK), McCook, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCook Airport, NE (MCK/KMCK)
Destination airport:Shreveport Downtown Airport, LA (DTN/KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 30, 2023, about 1201 central daylight time, a Piper PA 46-350P, N510KC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near McCook, Nebraska. The pilot was fatally injured. The passenger was seriously injured. The airplane operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane had just departed for a cross-country flight when witnesses observed it flying nose-high but descending. The airplane’s nose pitched downward before the airplane rolled sharply left, consistent with an aerodynamic stall, and collided with trees. Examination of the airframe and engine found no preimpact anomalies. Flight data from the airplane’s onboard engine monitoring system showed that several engine parameters advanced normally for the takeoff portion but then gradually reduced during the takeoff roll and continued to decrease as the airplane began to climb away from the runway. The data stopped seconds before the accident. Estimated weight and balance calculations for the accident flight showed that the airplane was being operated about 550 pounds over its maximum gross weight and 0.5 inches outside of its aft center of gravity (cg) limit.

The airplane’s throttle quadrant friction lock was found in the full aft position (disengaged) after the accident. The throttle and condition levers appeared full forward and the propeller level was near mid-travel. Pilot-rated friends who had flown with the pilot reported that he would “ease into the power and not go to full torque.” Accordingly, although the recorded gradual reduction in power was consistent with the engine controls moving during takeoff and rotation, which commanded a reduction in engine power, the reason for the airplane’s reduction in power could not be determined.

Toxicology results indicated that the pilot had used the sedating medication zolpidem and may have been experiencing some associated impairing effects at the time of the accident. However, the timing and dosage of the pilot’s last zolpidem use, whether he may have been impaired by it, or whether he may have been experiencing impairing effects from an underlying sleep disturbance that was being treated with zolpidem could not be determined.

The pilot’s decision to take off with the airplane loaded about 550 lbs over its maximum gross weight, and outside of its aft cg limit, combined with the gradual reduction in engine power, would have significantly degraded the airplane’s controllability. The pilot subsequently exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb, resulting in an aerodynamic stall from which he could not recover.

Probable Cause: The pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the initial climb, resulting in an aerodynamic stall from which he could not recover. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to take off with the airplane well above its maximum gross weight and outside of its aft center of gravity limit, as well as a gradual reduction in engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ruralradio.com/krvn/news/plane-crashed-in-mccook-this-morning-mccook-gazette/
https://www.knopnews2.com/2023/10/30/first-responders-scene-small-plane-crash-red-willow-county/
https://www.mccookgazette.com/story/3015642.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193326
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=510KC

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/9888c498c056ca3b37bc2cc735688d682208abd2 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: