Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth 3, Saturday 18 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 July 1931
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Cerillos (16:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Moth N.o 3" crashed. Pilot Aclisio Humberto Mena (23) and passenger Wenceslao Quiroz Cataldo (42).

Note: A Gipsy Moth N°3 of Club Aereo de Chile seen on a sample photo La Manana 31 OCT 1939, p4

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 July 1931, p31