Incident Bell 212 CH540, Monday 26 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH540
MSN: 31283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to a few sources the helicopter was damaged during an air attack by the LTTE terrorists to SLAF Base Katunayake.

Sources:

https://www.satp.org/satporgtp/countries/srilanka/database/Aerialattack.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/21068/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results
https://www.live-military-mode-s.eu/pdf/mar/2012/MAR_04.12.pdf