Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B XB-EYY, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-EYY
MSN: 25-3210
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barra de Cahoacán, Suchiate, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25, used for crop-dusting purposes crashed on a banana field in Chical, Suchiate in the Mexican state of Chiapas. The sole pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed by the subsequent fire.

Sources:

https://www.jornada.com.mx/noticia/2023/10/30/estados/se-desmploma-avioneta-de-fumigacion-en-suchiate-chiapas-muere-piloto-8003
https://www.diariodelsur.com.mx/policiaca/cae-avioneta-fumigadora-en-suchiate-una-persona-perdio-la-vida-10929267.html/amp
https://nau.mx/chiapas/fallece-piloto-en-aeronave-fumigadora-en-suchiate/
ex.N7274Z.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2019 XB-EYY Aerofumigaciones del Valle 1 Tapachula, Chiapas sub

Location

Media: