Accident Cessna C-98 Caravan I (208A) FAB2724, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-98 Caravan I (208A)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: FAB2724
MSN: 208B0533
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Palimiú Community, Roraima -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palimiú Community
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna C-98 Caravan I (208A) aircraft based at Boa Vista Air Base made an emergency landing in a river, shortly after taking off from the Palimiú Community, in Yanomami Land, Roraima, about 260 kilometers from Boa Vista, Brazil .
The five occupants were rescued with minor injuries by the Brazilian Army.

Sources:

https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2023/10/aviao-da-fab-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-rio-de-roraima.shtml
https://g1.globo.com/rr/roraima/noticia/2023/10/30/aviao-da-forca-aerea-brasileira-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-rio-em-roraima.ghtml
https://www.aeroflap.com.br/acidente-com-cessna-caravan-da-fab-deixa-militares-feridos-em-roraima/
https://www.cavok.com.br/imagens-fab-resgata-c-98-caravan-acidentado-em-roraima

Media: