Accident Airco DH.9A J7108, Saturday 17 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 1926
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7108
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Transjordan -   Jordan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Amman, Transjordan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH9A J7108 departed RAF Amman for a dual instruction sortie but control was lost and the aircraft span from 800 feet and crashed.
Both the crew members were killed:
Pilot: S/Ldr HA Tweedie. Passenger: Flt Lt H Wallage.

Sources:

AIR BRITAIN datafile p 238.
"Winged Crusaders" p298 by Michael Napier.