This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 October 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7106 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South of Rafa -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Helwan, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ramleh, Palestine |
Narrative:Pilot: Sgt WH Lawson. Passenger: Leading Aircraftsman E Cooper. Two DH9As departed RAF Helwan to convey Fg Off Shilcott to RAF Ramleh, Palestine, for Armament duties. DH9A J7106 acted as escort with a W/T radio operator aboard.
South of Rafa J7106 had engine problems and was forced to land in rough ground and overturned. Sgt Lawson was slightly injured and LAC Cooper more seriously injured. (The DH9A was rebuilt at Air Depot Aboukir, Egypt, as JR7106).
Sources:
RAF casualty card.
AIR BRITAIN DH4/DH9 datafile p238.
Diary Sq Ldr Henderson.