Incident Airco DH.9A J7094, Friday 16 April 1926
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 April 1926
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Trans-Jordan. 10 miles north of LG 'L' and LG'K' on airmail track -   Jordan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Helwan, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Sq Ldr RS Maxwell. Passenger: Flt Lt HEP Wigglesworth. DH9A J7094 was one of several 47 Squadron aircraft detached to Trans-Jordan to assist in the search for a lost Spanish Breguet 19 which was one of three attempting to fly from Madrid to Manilla. The aircraft was spotted on the ground by another 47 Squadron machine which landed nearby, but when J7094 landed it crashed on rough ground. The aircrew were uninjured and were flown back to Amman in an RAF Vickers Virginia along with salvageable parts of the DH9A.

Sources:

AIR BRITAIN DH4/DH9 p238.
Flying log book HEP Wigglesworth.