Other BAe-125-700A N700NP, Sunday 29 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe-125-700A
Owner/operator:Aircraft Fidelty Corp Trustee
Registration: N700NP
MSN: 257207/NA0345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tocomacho, Iriona, Colón -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A burnt BAe-125-700A was found by Honduran law enforcement officers in Tocamacho, Iriona, Colón.
It probably had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/honduras-narcoavioneta-cocaina-droga-colon-venezuela-FF16020063
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=700NP

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/409/001409844.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N913V, (N913VR), N913V, N21NT, N21NY, N686FG, N686SG, N774GF, N710BS, G-5-18