Incident Airco DH.9A F2762, Monday 21 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 July 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: F2762
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Helwan aerodrome, Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Helwan
Narrative:
Pilot: Fg Off MB MacKay Passenger: Cpl HJ Bath. DH9A F2762 departed Helwan for the Air Depot at Aboukir but returned with the intention of repairing a faulty ammeter. On approaching the aerodrome the aircraft stalled in a gliding turn at 20 feet and crashed. Both crew members were slightly injured and admitted to hospital.

Sources:

Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p220.
RAF casualty card.
Diary Sq Ldr Henderson.