Accident Airco DH.9A JR7028, Thursday 10 September 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 September 1925
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: JR7028
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Helwan aerodrome -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Helwan
Narrative:
Pilot: Sgt Lockyer. Crashed on landing at Helwan aerodrome. (The damaged airframe was returned to the UK and rebuilt by De Havillands at Stag Lane with a 465 hp Bristol Jupiter VI engine as the DH9AJ Stag). The 'R' in the serial indicated that it had already been rebuilt at AD Aboukir, Egypt.

Sources:

Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p236.
Diary Sq Ldr Henderson.