Incident Antonov An-26-100 UR-UZJ, Monday 25 September 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2023
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:Constanta Airline
Registration: UR-UZJ
MSN: 13809
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mogadishu Aden Adde International Airport (MGQ/HCMM) -   Somalia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the loading of the An-26-100 UR-UZJ elements of the pallet on which the cargo was located broke on the apron of Mogadishu Airport (Somalia). As a result, the aircraft's ramp threshold panel was damaged.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2023/10/q3_2023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2024 UR-UZJ Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 nea Juba min
Bird strike
17 September 2025 UR-UZJ Constanta Airlines, opf UN 0 40 km from Mogadishu min

Location