Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-253NX N410AN, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:15:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N410AN
MSN: 9134
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA556, an Airbus A321-253NX, struck birds during landing on runway 27L at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The aircraft suffered damage to the nose gear and left wing.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n410an#32a38664

Location