Incident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N91QK, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:22:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Jet Select, LLC
Registration: N91QK
MSN: 20375
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Westhampton Beach-Francis S. Gabreski Airport, NY (FOK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Westhampton Beach-Francis S. Gabreski Airport, NY (FOK/KFOK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight VJA91, a Bombardier Challenger 300, was conducting a touch and go on runway 24 when it struck a deer. The aircraft circled the field and landed on runway 33, 26 minutes later.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n91qk#32a564af
https://www.faa.gov/about/officeorg/headquartersoffices/avs/faa-certificated-aircraft-operators-legal-part-135-holders

Location