This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH9A |
| Owner/operator: | 207 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J557 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Stefano aerodrome, Turkey -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Stefano, Turkey |
Narrative:Pilot: Fg Off WE Knowlden. Passenger: Fg Off HJ Payne. On overseas detachment in Turkey during the Chanak Crisis, DH9A J557 overturned in soft ground after a fast landing at San Stefano.
Sources:
Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p234.
"Souvenir of Constantinople, RAF 1922-1923" p38.
Images: