Accident Airco DH.9A J556, Thursday 22 February 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 February 1923
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:
Registration: J556
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Marmaris, Turkey -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Fg Off SE Storrar. Passenger: Fg Off MH Hamilton-Ely. Engine seized during bombing practice with Royal Navy and ditched in the sea. Aircrew recovered without injury by boat from HMS Iron Duke. DH9A J556 also recovered by HMS Iron Duke but tail section damaged when lifted out of the water.

Sources:

Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile p234.
RAF Casualty card.
Flying log book MH Hamilton-Ely.