Accident Cessna 172I N8337L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34745

Date:Sunday 18 April 1993
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Leo G. Stokes
Registration: N8337L
MSN: 17256537
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ettrick, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monticello, MN (20Y
Destination airport:Waukegan, IL (KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE FIRST SOUNDED NORMAL, AND THEN ITS ENGINE RPM INCREASED, FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION & SMOKE. THREE WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DURING AN UNCONTROLLED VERTICAL DESCENT. ONE STATED THE AIRPLANE EXPLODED APPROX 100 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. ANOTHER STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING VERTICALLY, LOSING SIGHT OF IT JUST PRIOR TO OBSERVING FIRE AND SMOKE. THE THIRD STATED HE OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING STRAIGHT AND LEVEL, THEN SUDDENLY PITCH DOWN. DURING THE DESCENT, HE OBSERVED GREY SMOKE COMING FROM THE AIRPLANE. A CAN OF TCP FUEL TREATMENT WAS FOUND IN THE BURNT WRECKAGE. THE FILLER NECK AND CAP HAD DISTORTIONS WHICH DID NOT MATCH. TCP IS COMPRISED MAINLY OF TOLUENE, A HIGHLY VOLATILE SUBSTANCE. FUMES FROM A TOLUENE-BASED FLUID SUCH AS TCP COULD EXPLODE DURING THE LIGHTING OF A CIGARETTE. THE CAN WAS KEPT IN THE BAGGAGE COMPARTMENT BY THE OWNER. EIGHT PIECES OF WINDSHIELD PLEXIGLASS WERE FOUND AROUND THE IMPACT CRATER; THE REMAINDER OF THE WINDSHIELD WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT EXPLOSION OF A TOLUENE-BASED FLUID INSIDE THE AIRPLANE'S COCKPIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA139

Location