Incident Airbus A220-100 N109DU, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:c. 13:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A220-100
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N109DU
MSN: 50028
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL2905, an Airbus A220-100, diverted to Sacramento Airport, CA (SMF) after the aircraft developed engine problems some 25 minutes after departure from San Jose International Airport (SJC).

Sources:

https://www.nbcbayarea.com/news/local/south-bay/delta-flight-san-jose-emergency-landing/3356201/
https://www.cbsnews.com/sacramento/news/delta-air-lines-flight-to-salt-lake-city-diverted-to-sacramento-after-pilot-reports-engine-problem/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n109du#32a3c3de