Serious incident Airbus A321-251NX AP-BOD, Monday 30 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 2023
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-251NX
Owner/operator:Airblue
Registration: AP-BOD
MSN: 9560
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:12 nm SW of Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airblue flight PA207, an Airbus A321-251NX, returned to land after suffering engine problems after takeoff from Islamabad International Airport (ISB).
The aircraft made a safe landing back at ISB, 19 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=220983#p220983
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ap-bod#32a3d402
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ap-bod-op-airblue-le-30-10-2023-a-islamabad/

Location