Accident Curtiss F9C-2 Sparrowhawk 9058, Tuesday 12 February 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss F9C-2 Sparrowhawk
Owner/operator:US NAvy
Registration: 9058
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:OFF Point Sur California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of 4 airplanes aboard the USS Macon. Lost when the macon went down SN Wikibase Occurrence # 54573

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_F9C_Sparrowhawk#Surviving_aircraft