This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss F9C-2 Sparrowhawk |
| Owner/operator: | US NAvy |
| Registration: | 9060 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | OFF Point Sur California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of 4 airplanes aboard the USS Macon. Lost when the macon went down SN Wikibase Occurrence # 54573
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtiss_F9C_Sparrowhawk#Surviving_aircraft 