Accident , Saturday 4 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 February 1939
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 4th Aviation Group
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yunyang County, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chinese military airplane of unknown type was shot down by Japanese fighters.

Pilot: Xianren SU

Sources:

Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)