Other Boeing 737-85C (WL) B-1457, Thursday 26 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 October 2023
Time:02:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85C (WL)
Owner/operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: B-1457
MSN: 63682/6546
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Xiamen Airport (XMN) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Xiamen Airlines 737-800's right engine was damaged after being hit by a ground power unit trailer.

Sources:

https://t.me/channel/@aviaincident/25628
https://tgstat.ru/en/channel/@aviaincident/25628 (google translate)
https://twitter.com/FlightEmergency/status/1719483367484256574?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c9a1bac1636a728cfe13bb61d045b45375c47073