| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 2023 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | Fly Southern |
| Registration: | 4R-FSA |
| MSN: | 17268555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Cycles: | 5208 flights |
| Engine model: | Lycoming-O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) -
Sri Lanka
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) |
| Destination airport: | Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC) |
| Investigating agency: | CAASL |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 172N, bearing registration 4R-FSA operated by Fly Southern, took off from Colombo International Airport Ratmalana for a training flight as a first solo mission by a student pilot. The aircraft made a safe touchdown on runway 22 and during the landing roll the aircraft veered off to the right side of the runway and off of it. The aircraft then came to a stop on the grass. There was no damage to the aircraft.
Probable Cause: Student pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during landing roll by applying correct flight control inputs and wheel breaks due to fatigue induced by the number of dual trainings carried out on the same day and lack of experience due to non-continuous training pattern.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10675832
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: