| Date: | Monday 7 August 2023 |
| Time: | 06:41 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8U3 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GNM |
| MSN: | 41322/5057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Destination airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Garuda Indonesia flight GA532, a Boeing 737-8U3, suffered a tailstrike during a go-around following a bounced landing at Banjarmasin Airport (BDJ).
The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM), and the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) on the flight from Jakarta (CGK) to BDJ. The flight was uneventful until the aircraft approach Banjarmasin.
The flight was cleared for an ILS approach for runway 10 and the wind was reported as 9 to 15 kts with direction 130 degrees.
While passing the runway threshold, the pilots noticed that the Enhanced Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) altitude callout sounded faster than normal. The PIC assisted by holding the control column using his left hand while keeping his right hand stand by at the lower throttle lever during the flare-out.
The aircraft touched down and bounced with a high pitch up angle and the PIC called out “go around” and continued with adding engine power. The SIC continued adding the power. During the go-around, the aircraft experienced a tail strike. The Tower controller saw sparks while the aircraft bounced and contacted the Apron Movement Control to perform a runway inspection. The go-around continued and the pilot was instructed by the controller to hold at waypoint LIBNU.
After the runway inspection had been completed, the aircraft landed safely.
After parking, the pilot advised the engineer to perform a walkaround check and found the lower surface on the aft fuselage skin and tailskid damper were scratched and damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSC
Location