| Date: | Thursday 27 July 2023 |
| Time: | 19:12 UTC |
| Type: | Lancair 360 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CS-XCW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Viseu-Gonçalves Lobato Airport (VSE/LPVZ) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Viseu-Gonçalves Lobato Airport (VSE/LPVZ) |
| Destination airport: | Viseu-Gonçalves Lobato Airport (VSE/LPVZ) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft landed on runway 36 with the three landing gears retracted, suffering damage to the lower part of the fuselage, flaps and propeller due to contact with the ground.
Prior to landing the pilot had selected the gear down.
The pilot and owner of the aircraft carried out a detailed assessment of the gear actuation system, having detected
that the pressure sensor (low pressure) that operates the hydraulic pump was inoperative (stuck).
Sources:
GPIAAF
Location