| Date: | Tuesday 5 September 2023 |
| Time: | 13:00 UTC |
| Type: | BRM Citius |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | CS-UTU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Espinho (LPIN) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Espinho Airfield (LPIN) |
| Destination airport: | Sintra Air Base (LPST) |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A BRM Citius aircraft, participating in a combined air tour called Raid Ibérico, was preparing to perform the leg between Espinho and Sintra with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the take-off run from runway 17, the aircraft became airborne with little speed and without the pilot having made the necessary wind correction.
After reaching a few metres off the ground, the aircraft entered into an asymmetrical stall to the left, plummeting onto the ground left of the runway.
Sources:
GPIAAF
Location