Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8870W, Monday 1 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 1996
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Stubbs, Larry
Registration: N8870W
MSN: 28-10426
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5442 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lehi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:West Jordon, UT (U42
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated commercial pilot received a weather briefing for a VFR cross-country flight. The briefer described deteriorating VFR conditions along the pilot's route of flight, and the pilot elected not to file an IFR flight plan. The pilot departed on the flight and encountered dark night conditions in mountainous terrain near his destination. Lowering cloud ceilings and blowing snow were reported in the vicinity of the accident site about the time of the accident. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain near the top of a ridge about 20 miles from the intended destination. Radar data showed that the airplane had entered a climbing turn and was climbing through about 5000 feet msl when the last radar return was recorded. Elevation of the crash site was about 5000 feet. No distress calls or communications to ATC were made by the pilot, and no preimpact mechanical malfunction was found.

Probable Cause: continued VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude and/or clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, and snow.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA036

Location