Runway excursion Serious incident Diamond DA42 TwinStar PH-TCD, Thursday 27 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 TwinStar
Owner/operator:Sevenair
Registration: PH-TCD
MSN: 42.079
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO) -   Portugal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Destination airport:Ponte de Sor Airport (LPSO)
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A hard landing occurred during the seventh circuit of a training flight. This prompted the Left MLG condition lights to turn OFF and the red light for MLG “unsafe condition” to become illuminated.
The FI decided to roll down the runway, with a reported speed of 80kt and take-off with the objective to perform another approach.

A landing gear recycle was attempted and then gear down selected, however the red light of the unsafe condition remained ON.
A low pass was performed to receive the tower input on the landing gear down condition, that was confirmed. During the landing on runway 03 with the left main gear not locked in down position, the aircraft suffered a runway excursion off the left edge of the runway.

Sources:

GPIAAF

Location