This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1920 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 84 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | F2838 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | River Euphrates, near Dangatora, Iraq -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shaibah, Iraq |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot: Fg Off HCE Bockett-Pugh. Passenger: Fg Off IDR McDonald. While dropping provisions to the stranded river boat HMS Greenfly, F2838 was hit by rifle fire from insurgents on the river bank and forced to land in the water. Seen to wade ashore from the crashed aircraft the two pilots were later killed by the insurgents. (F2838 was salvaged and repaired by the Air Depot. It was finally struck off charge on 16 April 1923 having amassed 303 flying hours).
Sources:
RAF casualty card.
Air Britain DH4/DH9 datafile pp 170 & 221.
AIR 2/81