Accident Airco DH.9A H147, Thursday 24 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 July 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: H147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles south west of Jalibah -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shaibah, Iraq
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Flt Lt WC Day. Passenger: Plt Off DR Stewart. One aircraft in a formation of 84 Squadron DH9As carrying out an armed reconnaisance over southern Iraq area. H147 left the formation before the others returned to Shaibah, and it was only after its failure to return that a search was instigated. H147 was found abandoned 12 miles south west of Jalibah, the crew having forced landed causing substantial damage to the aircraft and minor injuries to the pilot. The aircrew left on foot in a north easterly direction taking the first aid kit but not the survival rations. The aircraft was still armed with bombs and was destroyed by bombs on 28 July. The Court of Inquiry concluded they had left the formation due to an aircraft problem but were forced to land in the desert, and left on foot towards the railway station at Jalibah. The remains of the aircrew were not found until 25 Janruary 1925.

Sources:

Court of Inquiry report into the loss of DH9A H147 and its aircrew.
RAF casualty card.
Flying log book HEP Wigglesworth.
Flying log book WC Day.