| Date: | Tuesday 3 May 2022 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | SpiceJet |
| Registration: | VT-MXA |
| MSN: | 64505/7165 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Chennai -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Durgapur-Kazi Nazrul Islam Airport (RDP/VEDG) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Spicejet flight SG331, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was involved in an air turn back incident due to an in-flight shutdown of engine no.2 during climb at 14:30 UTC. There were 186 persons including seven crew members on board the aircraft.
The aircraft took off from Chennai at 14:12 UTC. While climbing, passing FL80, “Oil Filter Bypass Light” (OFB Light) illuminated for engine no.2 at 14:17 UTC.
The crew worked the checklist and the light was extinguished at FL90, and at about FL93, the OFB light for engine no.2 came once again and remained.
The crew carried out the checklist and it directed to shut down the engine, which was accomplished.
PAN PAN was declared and the crew requested a priority landing.
A safe single engine landing was made at Chennai at 14:48 UTC.
Probable Cause:
The cause of the incident is due to the ENG#2 Radial Drive Shaft Ball Bearing cage rivet fatigue failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGCA India