Accident Airplane N….., Sunday 24 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 June 1956
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA
Destination airport:Portland, OR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a street at night after running out fuel, hit a tree top and power lines, crashing into a parked car.

Sources:

https://oregonnews.uoregon.edu/lccn/sn85042470/1956-06-25/ed-1/seq-1/#words=Payne+Payne%27s