Incident Diamond DA 40 Diamond Star VT-NFF, Thursday 23 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 2021
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:National Flying Training Institute (NFTI)
Registration: VT-NFF
MSN: 40.1001
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Khairwar -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VAGD
Destination airport:VAGD
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DA-40 aircraft VT-NFF was engaged in cross country solo navigational sortie of a student cadet from Gondia-to-Gondia overflying city of Ratanpur.

The aircraft took-off from 08:22 UTC. At 09:10 UTC, the student heard a loud sound from the rear area. He was in contact with Kolkata Radar. The pilot aborted the sortie and decided to return to Gondia. Gondia Tower gave priority for a rejoin and thereafter the pilot carried out a safe landing at 10:03 UTC. After landing, during post-flight inspection the student found the rear right side passenger window transparency was missing and no other damages observed.

The most probable cause could be the deterioration of the terostat adhesive sealant resulting in separation of window transparency from the airframe during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India

Location