Hard landing Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITK, Wednesday 15 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 2021
Time:21:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITK
MSN: 7001
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E923, an Airbus A320-271N, made a hard landing on runway 19L at Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU).
The max vertical acceleration reached up to 3.066g. Hard landing inspections as per AMM were carried out and no damage was observed to the aircraft. There were no injuries.

The investigation concluded that the Incident occurred due to delayed and inadequate flare input by the first officer during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2017 VT-ITK IndiGo Airlines 0 near Raipur Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) min
Bird strike
4 July 2019 VT-ITK IndiGo Airlines 0 Patna Airport (PAT/VEPT) unk

Location