| Date: | Tuesday 29 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-202 |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Airways |
| Registration: | VT-JWV |
| MSN: | 923 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 249 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Investigating agency: | DGCA India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Jet Airways Airbus A330-202 temporarily veered off the side of the runway during landing at Mumbai International Airport (BOM).
The aircraft took off from Chennai at 08:32 UTC and the flight was uneventful until landing. During final approach at Mumbai, the aircraft was stabilized with the auto pilot engaged until 163 ft Radio Altitude (RA). Hhowever the aircraft landed to the right of the center line with right main wheels touching down outside the runway edge marking and skidded further to the right. The right main wheels subsequently departed the runway surface and entered the soft ground to the right. In the process, no runway edge lights got damaged. After rolling for approx. 250 m on the unpaved surface, the crew controlled the aircraft and was taxied to parking bay safely.
During investigation, it has been observed that the loss of situational awareness (due crew‟s impaired visual cues) under bad weather condition (heavy rains) and improper crosswind landing technique adopted by the crew to land the aircraft was the probable cause of the Runway excursion incident,
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGCA India
Location