This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 October 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2? |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 2nd Aviation Group |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hejiang County, Luzhou, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot Yuanbai MEI got lost in an evening flight. His light bomber (probably Tupolev SB but might also be Ilyushin DB) crashed into river when he attempted a forced landing in darkness.
Sources:
Xu, X. 2016. Falling Down—the Life & Death Records of 682 Martyrs of the (China) Air Force. Beijing, China: Unity Press. 540 pp. (in Chinese)
Tang, X. 2020. The track of aerial battles of Xueyan Li, the Flying Tiger in the Blue Sky. Hongyanchunqiu, 2020(2). (in Chinese)