Accident Airco DH.9A F1086, Friday 24 October 1919
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1919
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:'A' Detachment RAF Instructional Mission, South Russia
Registration: F1086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beketovka, Russia -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Flt Lt BGH Keymer. Passenger: Lt DB Thompson. Shortly after take-off a bomb dropped off its bomb rack, the DH9A crashed and the other bomb exploded. The aircraft was burnt out and both crew members killed.

Sources:

Air Britain DH4/DH9 p215.
RAF casualty card.