Incident Airbus A320-271N VT-ITA, Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-ITA
MSN: 6744
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Dehradun-Jolly Grant Airport (DED/VIDN)
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IndiGo Airlines flight 6E852, an Airbus A320-271N, was involved in a low fuel emergency landing incident.

During approach to land at Dehradun, the aircraft performed a go-around due weather and entered the prescribed hold pattern. The flight crew discussed the weather as no aircraft was making an approach and a company aircraft (6E953) diverted to Delhi so flight crew of 6E852 also decided to divert to Delhi, which was one of the planned destination alternate aerodromes.
The Delhi weather obtained through Dehradun ATC however was incorrect.
The information which was communicated by Delhi ATC to Dehradun ATC at 1031 UTC was matching with the METAR of Delhi at 0500 UTC.
After changing over to Delhi, the aircraft was asked by Delhi Radar to hold at the present position due to weather. The flight crew informed ATC that they had around 14 minutes of extra fuel remaining. However, flight crew did not declare Minimum Fuel at any point of time.
Subsequently, as the aircraft reached approach path of runway 28 & 29, weather around Delhi deteriorated due to thunderstorm activity with rain and winds gusting up to 50 knots. As a result 6E852 discontinued the approach.

6E852 declared May Day fuel at 1138 UTC and was subsequently vectored for runway 10 or 11. 6E852 requested Delhi ATC to keep them closer to approach path of runway 10 which was denied by ATC. The flight was cleared to intercept the localizer Runway 11 and subsequently instructed to discontinue the approach due to the preceding company aircraft 6E-953 that had also issued a MAY DAY was still on the runway.
The aircraft was further vectored for runway 11 and subsequently got established on ILS and landed safely around 12:10 UTC on runway 11. Upon landing remaining fuel on board the aircraft was approximately 300 kg.

The investigation revealed that the cause of the incident is attributed to lack of situational awareness regarding importance of obtaining latest weather before commencing diversion and non adherence of standard procedure to inform minimum fuel state by declaring MINIMUM FUEL to ATC by the flight crew. Weather and incorrect MET information which was communicated by Delhi ATC to Dehradun ATC are the contributory factor to the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

DGCA India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2018 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 E of Ahmedabad unk
25 October 2019 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 S of Mumbai min
Engine failure
18 March 2023 VT-ITA IndiGo Airlines 0 near Hyderabad min
Thunderstorm

Location