This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 212 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | F956 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | West of Smith's Knoll Pillar Buoy -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Yarmouth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Attacked U-boat which rose to surface and fired at aircraft, West of Smith's Knoll Pillar Buoy. Engine disabled, FL in sea, and taken in tow 12.8.18. The two crewmembers were rescued. Court of Inquiry held.
Sources:
"Royal Navy Aircraft Serials & Units 1911-1919" p410 by Ray Sturtivant & Gordon Page.
AIR 1/418.