Accident drone , Tuesday 31 October 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2023
Time:
Type:drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Celaya Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A drone is reported to have crashed near Celaya Airport, Mexico. A post crash fire soon erupted.
The device is presumed to be one that was recently received by a farmer from the Guanajuato State Government authorities.

Sources:

https://lasillarota.com/guanajuato/estado/2023/10/31/alerta-por-supuesto-accidente-aereo-en-celaya-fue-un-dron-que-cayo-454721.html
https://news.eseuro.com/local/2478090.html