Accident Airco DH.9A F2820, unk. date 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1923
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: F2820
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Stefano aerodrome, Turkey -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Stefano, Turkey
Narrative:
Pilot: Fg Off ADH Foster. Passenger: unknown. During flight the water cock came off and was stopped up with cloth. While approaching to land at the aerodrome at San Stefano, the DH9A crashed in a built up area and was totally wrecked.

Sources:

"Souvenir of Constantinople, RAF 1922-1923" p38. Photographs of the wrecked DH9A from the album of an unidentified member of the RAF.