This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 2023 |
| Time: | 15:16 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-NXA |
| MSN: | 35314/183 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Salvador-Deputado Luís Eduardo Magalhães International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR3814, a Boeing 737-800 (9H-QCI) operated by Malta Air, and Air Europa flight UX83, a Boeing 787-8 (EC-NXA) were involved in a ground contact incident at the holding point of runway 14R.
The Boeing 737-800 was taxiing for departure to BLQ and struck with its right winglet the Boeing 787-8 that about to depart to SSA. Both aircraft returned to the apron.
Sources:
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4d2229&lat=40.478&lon=-3.564&zoom=15.0&showTrace=2023-11-01&trackLabels https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nxa#32aa9a3d Location