This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 2023 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Belavia |
| Registration: | EW-528PA |
| MSN: | 43344/7602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
Narrative:The Belavia Boeing 737 MAX 8 aircraft, operating flight B2784 Istanbul-Minsk, was unable to clear the runway after landing due to the destruction of the main landing gear wheel, which occurred during takeoff in Istanbul. The crew and passengers were not injured. The plane was towed from the runway to the apron using a tractor.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviatorshina/3937 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ew-528pa#32aa41b0 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-43344.htm Location