This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1924 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airco DH.9A |
| Owner/operator: | 55 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | E9911 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Mosul -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mosul |
| Destination airport: | RAF Baghdad |
Narrative:Pilot: CA Dicks. Passenger: Mohamed Agha Crag. Caught fire on take-off and crashed, on flight to Hinaidi. Pilot killed but passenger badly burned and died off injuries several hours later. Gertrude Bell wrote that she was very upset over the death of Mohamed Agha Crag (local politician from Zacho) as she had asked the AVM to authorise the flight.
Sources:
RAF casualty card.
http://www.gerty.ncl.ac.uk/letters/l1665.htm 