Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35A XA-IRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347512

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2023
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Jet Rescue Air Ambulance
Registration: XA-IRE
MSN: 35A-354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Toluca-Licenciado Adolfo López Mateos International Airport (TLC/MMTO)
Destination airport:Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, operating on an air ambulance flight, was destroyed when it crashed at Cuernavaca Airport (CVJ/MMCB), Mexico.
The two pilots and two passengers perished.

Initial information suggests that the aircraft overran runway 20 at CVJ after a long touchdown and subsequently went down a step embankment.
Runway 20 is a 2881m long asphalt runway.

Weather reported about the incident time (c. 2015Z):
MMCB 012023Z 11006KT 7SM SCT020 BKN250 27/13 A3009 RMK 8/502 AERONAVE INCIDENTADA OVR RWY
MMCB 011943Z 28002KT 7SM SCT020 BKN250 27/12 A3011 RMK 8/502 AC HZY

Sources:

https://lasillarota.com/estados/2023/11/1/se-desploma-explota-ambulancia-aerea-en-morelos-hay-muertos-454930.html https://elregional.com.mx/saldo-de-cuatro-personas-muertas-en-caida-de-avioneta https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/sociedad/cae-avioneta-en-temixco-pc-confirma-cuatro-muertos-10941270.html https://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/2023/se-desploma-avioneta-en-morelos-y-mueren-cuatro-personas.html https://www.radioformula.com.mx/nacional/2023/11/1/tragedia-en-morelos-cae-avioneta-fallecen-personas-en-temixco-788209.html https://www.transponder1200.com/se-accidenta-learjet-durante-aterrizaje-en-el-aeropuerto-de-cuernavaca/ https://www.flightradar24.com/2023-11-01/20:17/2x/LJ35/32ab745a

Ex N405GJ, N212GA,D-CART, N1450B
https://www.airmedandrescue.com/sites/amr/files/styles/full_size_view/public/2023-11/jet-rescue.png?h=375dc0de&itok=ZmGszXpN (photo)

Location

Media: