Accident Airco DH.9A E9911, Tuesday 22 July 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1924
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: E9911
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mosul
Destination airport:RAF Baghdad
Narrative:
Pilot: CA Dicks. Passenger: Mohamed Agha Crag. Caught fire on take-off and crashed, on flight to Hinaidi. Pilot killed but passenger badly burned and died off injuries several hours later. Gertrude Bell wrote that she was very upset over the death of Mohamed Agha Crag (local politician from Zacho) as she had asked the AVM to authorise the flight.

Sources:

RAF casualty card. http://www.gerty.ncl.ac.uk/letters/l1665.htm